Shea butter has calming, moisturizing and protective effects. Due to the presence of a considerable amount of non-saponising fats, its content in vitamins and other active elements, shea butter adds other more precise activities to these general properties. It shows a role of protection against UV rays due to its cinnamic acid content and therefore can be incorporated into solar products. Furthermore, the natural latex contained in shea butter would prevent certain allergies to the sun. Shea butter also aids in cell regeneration and capillary circulation. This favors the healing of small wounds, cracks and crevices of the skin, and ulcers of the skin. In the cosmetic field, this property is an active against aging skin. It has restructuring effects on the epidermis, also on dry and fragile hair. Dry skin, dermatitis, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn, and burns are all aided by natural shea butter. It has an antielastic characteristic that makes it a good active ingredient against stretch marks. Shea butter can also be used to treat rheumatism and sore muscles, and to relieve colds by decongesting nasal mucous tissues.